NORMAN, Okla. – Former Buccaneer men's golfer Daniel Stapff was named a Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar, as announced by the Golf Coaches Association of America.
A total of 52 in Division II players received the award. To be eligible for Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar status, an individual must be a junior or senior academically, compete in at least three full years at the collegiate level, participate in 70 percent of his team’s competitive rounds or compete in the NCAA Championships, have a stroke average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II, 77.0 in NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, and maintain a minimum cumulative grade point average of 3.2. A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.
Stapff is a two-time recipient of the award. He graduated with a 3.93 GPA in finance in May.
Stapff, who earned his Latin America PGA Tour card recently and will begin playing professionally in September, led Barry with a 72.39 stroke average, had one tournament win and finished fourth at the NCAA Division II National Championships this season.
Division II Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
Nate Anderson, Valdosta State
Jon Anderson, Upper Iowa
Matt Atkins, USC Aikin
Steven Bednar, Ashland
Ryan Black, West Florida
Trevor Blair, CSU-Stanislaus
Robert Bucey, Chico State
Harrison Carmichael, Lewis
Trent Michael Combs, Oklahoma Panhandle State
Anthony Corsi, Dowling
Peter Creighton, Florida Southern
Tyler Erickson, Armstrong Atlantic State
Roberto Francioni, Lynn
Eric Frazzetta, Chico State
Patrick Garrett, Georgia College
Grant Goforth, Delta State
Jake Greer, North Alabama
Thomas Guste-Pedersen, West Florida
Kevin Hartoin, Ohio Dominican
Justin Harvey, Tusculum
Adam Hedges, Belmont Abbey
Shane M. Henry, Millersville
Chris Herzog, CSU-East Bay
Jordan Hudson, Southwestern Oklahoma State
Scott Lambert, UNC-Pembroke
Trey Lawson, Cameron
Ryan Mahoney, Grand Canyon
Mitch Means, St. Cloud State
Matt Motes, Armstrong Atlantic State
Wouter Myburgh, Southwestern Oklahoma State
Clark Nelson, Clayton State
Grant Peffer, Northwood
Riley Richard Piles, Washburn
Steven Rickels, Northern Kentucky
Tanner Robb, Lander
Dakota Robbins, East Central
Marcelo Rozo, Lynn
Michael S. Schmitmeyer, Findlay
Teddy Schrier, CSU-Stanislaus
Mark Scott Jr., Ashland
Garrett Simons, Ferris State
Taylor Smith, Geogia College
Daniel Stapff, Barry
Jered Stone, CSU-Monterey Bay
Marcus W. Synegal, Grand Canyon
David Talley, Tusculum
Jacob Tilton, Armstrong Atlantic State
Blair Turner, Northwood
Jordan Walor, UNC-Pembroke
Christian Westhorpe, Florida Tech
Brandon White, lewis
Kyle Wittenbach, Ferris State