WINTER PARK, Fla.—A total of 800 student-athletes, including 74 Barry Buccaneers, were named to the Sunshine State Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll for the Spring 2013 semester, which was announced Thursday by Commissioner Jay Jones. Five of the Bucs, Jason Llaneras (men’s basketball), Amanda Frontino (women’s basketball), Anna Boada (rowing), Gracie Horwitz (rowing) and Daniela Murray (women’s golf), carried perfect 4.0 GPAs for the term.
To be eligible for the Commissioner’s Spring Honor Roll, a student-athlete must post a minimum semester grade point average of 3.20 on a scale of 4.00. Participants in the sports of men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s swimming, men’s and women’s golf, men’s and women’s tennis, women’s rowing, baseball, softball, and men’s and women’s lacrosse were eligible for the honor roll.
Having won 84 national championships since the league was founded in 1975, the SSC’s student-athletes have also proven to be successful in the classrooms. For the sixth consecutive year, the Sunshine State Conference led all 22 Division II conferences with an Academic Success Rate of 86 percent.
Below is a list of all the Buccaneers named to the honor roll:
MEN’S BASKETBALL |
|
Derrick Bolanos | Computer Information Systems |
Magne Fivelstad | Finance |
Jason Llaneras | Chemistry |
Taylor Mulvey | Exercise Physiology |
Vladimir Raymonvil | Exercise Science |
Bryan Van Cott | Finance |
|
|
WOMEN’S BASKETBALL |
|
Stephanie Ball | Physical Education/Coaching |
Colette Eule | Biology |
Amanda Frontino | Art |
Tyler Hardy | Art |
Jackie Perez | Education |
Danika Pisconeri | Physical Education/Coaching |
Ella Ramonas | Nursing |
Emily Schahczinski | Education |
|
|
BASEBALL |
|
Billy Atkins | Computer Information Systems |
Joel Bellot | Marketing |
Alex Decker | Sport Management |
Michael Diaz | Sport Management |
Rene Estrada | Sport Management |
Matt Garlock | History |
Frank Gonzalez | Computer Information Systems |
Joseph Iorio | Finance |
Tyler Kellmann | Criminology |
Tyler Kinley | Exercise Science |
Connor Oliveri | Biology |
Joeanthony Rivera | Management |
Frank Szczepanik | Criminology |
|
|
ROWING |
|
Anna Boada | Exercise Physiology |
Kristina Boncheva | Management |
Rosita Boncheva | Psychology |
Mandy Carper | Biology |
Angela Dasch | Sport Management |
Jennifer Feriozzi | Nursing |
Anais Foppoli | Finance |
Kelly Harrison | Biology |
Gracie Horwitz | Physical Education |
Monika Kaminska | Psychology |
Gesireth Mariscal | Social Work |
Samantha McKenzie | Criminology |
|
|
MEN’S GOLF |
|
Alvaro Beltran | International Business |
Simon Forsslund | Management |
Eirik Groenhaug | Management |
Berry Jole | Management |
Marcus Segerstrom | Management |
|
|
WOMEN’S GOLF |
|
Taylor Babcock | Sport Management |
Nicki Ferre | Management |
Maria Paola Fiorio | Management |
Paola Grande | English |
Eiken Hansen | Management |
Daniela Murray | Sport Management |
Francesca Perini | Finance |
Nancy Vergara | Management |
|
|
SOFTBALL |
|
Julie Brito | Accounting |
Sarah Broeseker | Biology |
Megan Copeland | Management |
Lexi Corrente | Accounting |
Camille Czarnecki | Sport Management |
Paula Mackin | Chemistry |
Kelly Martinez | Exercise Science |
Kayla Monroy | Athletic Training |
Taylor Sabol | Chemistry |
Anyelit Sequera | Athletic Training |
Hannah Shy | Mathematics |
Alexis Yohe | Computer Information Systems |
|
|
MEN’S TENNIS |
|
Eduardo Alfonzo | Finance |
Alejandro Andino | Management |
Franco Echenique | Management |
Fabian Groetsch | Management |
Renato Lombardi | Management |
Marco Mokrzycki | Finance |
Max Wimmer | MBA |
Stefan Zivojinovic | Management |
|
|
WOMEN’S TENNIS |
|
Linda Fritschken | Broadcast Communication |
Karina Goia | International Business |
Akemi Maehama | Physical Education |
4.0 GPA