NORMAN, Okla. -- Three Barry University men's golfers were named NCAA Division II Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars as announced by the Golf Coaches Association of America Wednesday.
Dalga, a senior from Grand Rapids, Mich., had a 3.210 in finance this academic year. He had a 72.97 scoring average in 13 events this season, shooting a low of 68 and finishing third in one tournament.
Smyers, a senior from Lakeland, Fla., had a 3.671 in business. He had a 73.77 stroke average in 11 events with a career-low 66 and finished third in one tournament.
Jole, a junior from Rysuhout, Netherlands, had a 3.609 in finance. He had a 73.97 scoring average in 11 tournaments with a low of 68 and sixth place finish in one tournament.
To be eligible for Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholar status an individual must be a junior or senior academically, compete in at least three full years at the collegiate level, participate in 50-percent of his team’s competitive rounds, have a stroke-average under 76.0 in Division I, 78.0 in Division II, 77.0 in NAIA and 79.0 in Division III, and maintain a minimum cumulative grade-point average of 3.2. A recipient must also be of high moral character and be in good standing at his college or university.
Division II Cleveland Golf/Srixon All-America Scholars
Felipe Anzarut, Cameron
Joseph Atkisson, Missouri-St. Louis
Ray Badenhorst, Florida Tech
Gary Buffington III, West Florida
Kyle Burgess, Ohio Dominican
Ryan Carter, Florida Tech
Ricardo Celia, Nova Southeastern
Jon Clark, Malone
Kevin Clarke, West Georgia
Trent Cloninger, UNC Pembroke
Lucas Collins, Harding
Shane Convery, Florida Southern
Tim Crouch, Florida Southern
Jared Dalga, Barry
Steven DaSilva, Regis
Trent Davison, Ferris State
Chris Doyle, Chico State
Ross Earnshaw, Post
Chris Eaton, Ferris State
Bruce Eccleton, Northwood
Jordan Eck, CUP
Ian Facey, Nova Southeastern
Mitch Farrer, Nova Southeastern
Robert Favaro, Wayne State
Nicolas Fonseca, Barton
Braden Galyon, Lincoln Memorial
Conor Gilbert, Millersville
Ryan Glass, Bellarmine
Davis Hall, Rollins
Neil Hand, California Baptist
Fredrik Hansson, California Baptist
Juan Miguel Heredia, West Florida
Jose Hernandez, St. Edward’s
Austin Hill, Wayne State
Brandon Hortt, CSUMB
Dylan Jackson, CSUMP
Berry Jole, Barry
Justin Kalanquin, Florida Tech
Jack Kastor, Findlay
Zachary Kempa, IUP
Niklas Koerner, St. Thomas Aquinas
Tyler Koivisto, St. Cloud State
Oscar Lengden, Nova Southeastern
Hayden Letien, USC Aiken
Tyler Light, Malone
Thomas Linehan, St. Thomas Aquinas
Tucker MacDonald, North Greenville
Micah Machado, California Baptist
Ross Maietta, King
Tyler Maranville, Tiffin
Corey Martinez, Tiffin
Dylan McClure, Cameron
Jack McKinney, Maryville of St. Louis
Paul McPhee, Lynn
Gilles Medale, Northwood
David Metz, Western New Mexico
Gaines Milliner, USC Aiken
Tre Millins, Lincoln Memorial
Brandon Moore, Dowling
Michael Mullmann, UNC Pembroke
Evan Muscari, Concord
Dakota Norton, Tusculum
Trey Payne, Oklahoma Christian
Adam Peterson, Concordia (Minn.)
Marcus Sanna, Texas A&M-Commerce
Micah Skidmore, Saginaw Valley State
Brian Smith, St. Edward’s
Scott Smyers, Barry
Sam Stark, Ferris State
Ernesto Vitienes, Lynn
Andrew Ward, USC Aiken
Rand Wasson, Lincoln Memorial
Jacob Wherley, Illinois Springfield
Travis Williamson, Armstrong State
Andrew Wuethrich, Florida Tech