BEAVERTON, Ore.—Barry University senior Tyler Hardy collected an All-America award from the Women’s Division II Bulletin, becoming the eighth All-American in program history.
Hardy, the Sunshine State Conference Player of the Year, led the Bucs to a 16-11 mark this season. She led the team with 20.0 points and 8.7 rebounds per game and shot 52.6 percent from the field and 79.6 percent from the line. She led the conference with 11 double-doubles, including a 28-point, 14-rebound performance in a 63-58 win over Florida Southern on Jan. 4. She scored in double figures in all 27 games, including 14 games over 20 points.
Bentley University senior Lauren Battista was named the 2014 Women’s Division II Bulletin Player of the Year. The WDIIB Preseason Player of the Year, Battista led the Falcons to a 35-0 record and the 2014 Division II national championship.
Battista headlines the 2014 WDIIB All-American team, where she was joined on the first team by Jada Blackwell from Cal Poly Pomona, Central Missouri’s Keuna Flax, Megan Fogt of Hillsdale, and Sharay Selsor of Colorado Mesa.
The second team featured Battista’s teammate on the Falcons Courtney Finn, Nyesha Willie from Barton, North Georgia’s Mimi Hill, Valerie Majewski of Edinboro and Lizzy Jeronimus for Pittsburg State.
On the third team, Kiara Wright of Tarleton State joined Kristen Celsor of Harding, Bobbi Knudsen of Montana State-Billings, Paine’s Ashely Watts and Jazmine Charles from Lenior-Rhyne. Along with Hardy, Watts was one of two picks from the South Region.
Hardy was a Fourth-Team selection and the only pick from the SSC. Joining Hardy on the fourth team were Mariyah Brawner-Henry from Lewis, Krystal Forthan from Academy of Art, Minot State’s Carly Boag and West Virginia State’s Lexy Carson.
2014 WDIIB All-Americans | |||
First Team |
|
|
|
Lauren Battista | Bentley | Senior | Forward |
Jada Blackwell | Cal Poly Pomona | Junior | Forward |
Keuna Flax | Central Missouri | Senior | Forward |
Sharaya Selsor | Colorado Mesa | Senior | Guard |
Megan Fogt | Hillsdale | Junior | Forward |
|
|
|
|
Second Team |
|
|
|
Courtney Finn | Bentley | Senior | Guard |
Nyesha Willie | Barton | Senior | Guard |
Mimi Hill | North Georgia | Senior | Forward |
Valerie Majewski | Edinboro | Junior | Guard |
Lizzy Jeronimus | Pittsburg State | Junior | Forward |
|
|
|
|
Third Team |
|
|
|
Kiara Wright | Tarleton State | Senior | Center |
Kristen Celsor | Harding | Senior | Forward |
Bobbi Knudsen | Montana St.-Billings | Senior | Guard |
Ashley Watts | Paine | Junior | Guard |
Jazmine Charles | Lenoir-Rhyne | Junior | Guard |
|
|
|
|
Fourth Team |
|
|
|
Tyler Hardy | Barry | Senior | Forward |
Mariyah Brawner-Henry | Lewis | Soph. | Forward |
Krystal Forthan | Academy of Art | Soph. | Forward |
Carly Boag | Minot State | Senior | Forward |
Lexy Carson | West Virginia State | Senior | Guard |
Honorable Mention
Chelsea Williams, LIU Post, Jr.
Catherine Noack, Bloomsburg, Sr.
Alexandra Ciabattoni, Newman, So.
Katie Benson, Seattle Pacific, Sr.
Taylor Buie, Nova SE, So.
Chontiquah White, WTAM, Jr.
Erin Chambers, Simon Fraser, Sr.
Seneca Walton, Delta State, Jr.
Tae’lor Purdy, Regis, Sr.
Karly Rhoads, Kent. Wesleyan, Sr.
Jeanette Anderson, Caldwell, Sr.
Devin Griffin, WTAM, Sr.
Jordan Smith, UA Huntsville, Sr.
Catherine Noack, Bloomsburg, Sr.
Kate Lehman, Fort Hays St., Jr.
Laura Patrick, Emporia St., Sr.
Lamesha Deal, Virginia State, Sr.
Anna Hackert, So. Indiana, Jr.
Aquillin Hayes, New Haven, Jr.
Taylor Beverly, Montevallo, Jr.
Jacqui Brugliera, Bentley, Sr.
Sarah DeShone, Ferris St., Sr.
Holly German, Lee, Sr.
Jeanette Anderson, Caldwell, Sr.
Sharetta Brown, Wayne St. (MI), Jr.
Mary Louise Dixon, Stonehill, Sr.
Dallas Ely, West Chester, So.
Courtney Hamilton, Chico St., Sr.
Willesha Spencer, Flagler, Sr.
Malika Jackson, TX A&M Int., Sr.
Jen Papich, Gannon, Sr.
Haley Holmstead, Dixie St., Sr.
Katie Gattuso, Seton Hill, Sr.
Katie McIntosh, Indianapolis, Sr.